CLA-2-98:S:N8:234 810210

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Import Production Status Administrator
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779

RE: The tariff classification of printed paperboard hangtags, manufactured in the United States, which are attached to imported merchandise.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated May 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for printed paperboard hangtags, produced in the United States, which will be imported attached to various garments produced in foreign countries. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. Identified as a "W31 paper hang tag," the item is printed on both sides with logos and text related to Woolrich, Inc.'s outdoorwear products. The tag is also printed with the firm's name and Pennsylvania address, placed there so that consumers may contact the company if they have questions or complaints. You state that each garment imported with such a tag will itself be properly marked with the appropriate country of origin.

Upon compliance with the documentary requirements of 19 CFR 10.1, the applicable subheading for the tags will be will be 9801.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad. The rate of duty will be free.

Questions regarding the tag's compliance with Federal Trade Commission requirements may be directed to that agency, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20508 (Attn: Division of Enforcement).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport